Good morning.
[…] Section 945 directs the SEC to issue rules that require any issuer of an asset-backed security to perform a due diligence analysis of the assets underlying the asset-backed security; and to disclose the nature of this analysis. Professor John Coffee, in congressional testimony, called for action to ‘reintroduce due diligence into the securities offering process.’”
5 See, Commissioner Luis A. Aguilar, Statement At SEC Open Meeting, “The More Things Change, The More It Seems They Stay the Same: Investors Deserve Better,” (October 13, 2010).
6 17 CFR § 230.193 (“At a minimum, such review must be designed and effected to provide reasonable assurance that the disclosure regarding the pool assets…is accurate in all material respects”).
7 While I support the adoption of these rules, I note that the Commission has more work to do to respond to the problems in the ABS market.