Chapter 5 — Industry Considerations Related to Asset Retirement Obligations and Environmental Obligations
[…] reduce the volume of waste, resulting in settlement and subsidence.
RCRA Subtitle D requires PCC to be conducted for 30 years, although 40 CFR
Section 258.61(b) stipulates that the length of PCC can be adjusted on the basis
of site conditions, reduced, or increased on the basis of the demonstration of
protectiveness. When measuring an ARO for landfill closure, a company should
include PCC as part of the expected cash flows and generally consider a period
of 30 years for PCC unless the site-specific permit stipulates otherwise.
Under 40 CFR Section 258.61(a), PCC requires the following:
- “Maintaining the integrity and effectiveness of any final cover, including making repairs to the cover as necessary to correct the effects of settlement, subsidence, erosion, or other events, and preventing run-on and run-off from eroding or otherwise damaging the final cover.”
- “Maintaining and operating the leachate collection system in accordance with the requirements in [40 CFR Section] 258.40, if applicable.