In §§ 230.100 to 230.174, the numbers to the right of the
[…] make a notation in the appropriate records of the issuer; and
(iii) Obtain a written representation from each purchaser as to his or
her residence.
(2) The issuer shall, in connection with the issuance of new
certificates for any of the securities that are sold pursuant to this section (§ 230.147A)
that are presented for transfer during the time period specified in paragraph (e), take
the steps required by paragraphs (f)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section.
(3) The issuer shall, at the time of any offer or sale by it of a
security pursuant to this section (§ 230.147A), prominently disclose to each offeree in
the manner in which any such offer is communicated and to each purchaser of such security
in writing a reasonable period of time before the date of sale, the following: “Sales will
be made only to residents of the state or territory of [identify the name of the state or
territory in which the issuer was resident at the time of the sale of the securities by
the issuer]. Offers and sales of these securities are made under an exemption from
registration and have not been registered under the Securities Act of 1933. For a period
of six months from the date of the sale by the issuer of the securities, any resale of the
securities (or the underlying securities in the case of convertible securities) shall be
made only to persons resident within the state or territory of [identify the name of the
state or territory in which the issuer was resident at the time of the sale of the
securities by the issuer].”
(g) Integration with other offerings. To determine whether offers
and sales should be integrated, refer to §230.152.
[81 FR 83551, Nov. 21, 2016, as amended at 86 FR 3594, Jan. 14, 2021]
230.148 — Exemption from general solicitation or general advertising.