In §§ 230.100 to 230.174, the numbers to the right of the
[…] notation in the appropriate records of the issuer; and
(iii) Obtain a written representation from each purchaser as to his or
her residence.
(2) The issuer shall, in connection with the issuance of new certificates
for any of the securities that are sold pursuant to this section (§ 230.147) that are
presented for transfer during the time period specified in paragraph (e), take the steps
required by paragraphs (f)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section.
(3) The issuer shall, at the time of any offer or sale by it of a security
pursuant to this section (§ 230.147), prominently disclose to each offeree in the manner in
which any such offer is communicated and to each purchaser of such security in writing a
reasonable period of time before the date of sale, the following: “Sales will be made only
to residents of [identify the name of the state or territory in which the issuer was
resident at the time of the sale of the securities by the issuer]. Offers and sales of these
securities are made under an exemption from registration and have not been registered under
the Securities Act of 1933. For a period of six months from the date of the sale by the
issuer of the securities, any resale of the securities (or the underlying securities in the
case of convertible securities) shall be made only to persons resident within the state or
territory of [identify the name of the state or territory in which the issuer was resident
at the time of the sale of the securities by the issuer].”
(g) Integration with other offerings. To determine whether offers
and sales should be integrated, refer to § 230.152.
[81 FR 83550, Nov. 21, 2016, as amended at 86 FR 3594, Jan. 14,
2021]
230.147A — Intrastate sales exemption.
(a) Scope of the exemption. Offers and sales by or on behalf of