Asset-Backed Securities
[…] FR 57184, 57196 [Sept. 24, 2014]) (excluding “stranded cost ABS” [i.e., public
utility securitizations] from the requirement to provide asset-level data).
Therefore, these securitizations must be registered on Form SF-1.
Other public utility securitizations are structured as so-called “series trusts”
where multiple series of unrelated securities are issued by a single issuing
entity. Such series trust securitization issuances, as well as issuances by the
stand-alone trusts referred to above, meet the broader definition of
“asset-backed security” in Exchange Act Section 3(a)(79) (“Exchange Act ABS”)
(see, e.g., 17 CFR 246.19(b)(8) and Credit Risk Retention, Release No. 34-73407
(Oct. 21, 2014) (79 FR 77602, 87672 [Dec. 24, 2014]) (exempting from the credit
risk retention requirements “any securitization transaction where the asset-back
securities issued in the transaction are secured by the intangible property
right to collect charges for the recovery of specified costs” [i.e., public
utility securitizations]). Consistent with this Commission precedent, the staff
has advised issuers in public utility securitizations that are structured as
series trusts to register offers and sales of securities on Form SF-1.