Deloitte
[…] Footnotes

1
Also see Deloitte’s October 10, 2023 (updated December 19, 2023), Heads Up on the sweeping impacts of California’s climate legislation.
2
California Senate Bill 253, “Climate Corporate Data Accountability Act.”
3
California Senate Bill 261, “Greenhouse Gases: Climate-Related Financial Risk.”
4
California Senate Bill 219, “Greenhouse Gases: Climate Corporate Accountability: Climate-Related Financial Risk.”
5
SB 253 and SB 261 have been formally codified in Sections 38532 and 38533, respectively, of the California Health and Safety Code, although the bills continue to be referred to as SB 253 and SB 261 in practice.
6
An in-scope business entity is “a partnership, corporation, limited liability company, or other business entity formed under the laws of this state, the laws of any other state of the United States or the District of Columbia, or under an act of the Congress of the United States.”
8
IFRS S2, Climate-Related Disclosures.
9
See Reporting Timelines for details on this proposed reporting deadline.
10
An injunction was granted on November 18, 2025, which pauses the enforcement of the first-year reporting deadline for SB 261.
11