California Climate Legislation Update — Status of CARB Rulemaking and Next Steps
[…] Deloitte & Touche LLP
+1 412 338 7588
|
|
Meaghan Meyer
Audit & Assurance
Manager
Deloitte & Touche LLP
+1 469 417 3205
|
Footnotes
1
Also see Deloitte’s October 10, 2023 (updated December 19,
2023), Heads
Up on the sweeping impacts of California’s climate
legislation.
2
California Senate Bill 253, “Climate Corporate Data
Accountability Act.”
3
California Senate Bill 261,
“Greenhouse Gases: Climate-Related Financial
Risk.”
4
California Senate Bill 219, “Greenhouse Gases: Climate
Corporate Accountability: Climate-Related Financial Risk.”
5
SB 253 and SB 261 have been formally codified in Sections
38532 and 38533, respectively, of the California Health and Safety Code,
although the bills continue to be referred to as SB 253 and SB 261 in
practice.
6
An in-scope business entity is “a
partnership, corporation, limited liability company,
or other business entity formed under the laws of
this state, the laws of any other state of the
United States or the District of Columbia, or under
an act of the Congress of the United States.”
7
The GHG Protocol consists of the following standards
and guidance that apply to the California climate
legislation: The Greenhouse Gas Protocol: A Corporate
Accounting and Reporting Standard, Revised
Edition; GHG Protocol Scope 2 Guidance: An Amendment to
the GHG Protocol Corporate